Name:Alleged pillow mound north-east of Eylesbarrow Tin Mine

Summary

A mound to the northeast of Eylesbarrow tin mine measures 2.5m long, 2.6m wide and 0.6m wide. It was alleged to be a pillow mound but is thought more likely to be associated with the tin workings.

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of tin streaming and trial pits at Wheal Katherine Mine

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• (Former Type) PILLOW MOUND? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1993-1998, Dartmoor Royal Forest Project, H. Chapman (Report - Survey). SDV346608.

(01/11/1994) The mound is 2.5m long (E to W) and 2.6m wide with a maximum height of 0.6m. There is a slight U-shaped ditch 0.8m wide and 0.55m deep on the N side, but this is probably an animal track. The mound is aligned across the contours.
Despite the reference (Stanbrook) and its sloping alignment, the earthwork is too narrow and too shallow to be a pillow mound. Given the location and date of the site, this cannot be attributed to erosion. The mound is therefore more likely to be associated with the tin mining in the surrounding area.

Stanbrook, E., 1994, Crane Hill Rabbit Warren (Article in Serial). SDV274765.

A turf-covered, elongated linear mound lies 350m NE of Wheal Katherine, the W end of Eylesbarrow Tin Mine at SX 60696881. Stanbrook suggests that it may be one of the pillow mounds of the Crane Hill Warren which was active during the late 19th and early 20th centuries.