Name:Tin streamworks along the valley of the River Erme, Cornwood and Harford

Extensive area of tin streamworks along the valley of the River Erme

• STREAMWORKS (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX6363, 4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV156571.

Photograph Taken on 22nd April 1976.

Hankin, C. F., 1977-1979, Harford Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV149931.

Probable tinners' diversion of the river erme towards the left bank, the harford side. Waste heaps on the island so formed. Ruins of a rectangular building near the riverside, close to prehistoric enclosure wall.

Visible and recorded.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1990, An Assessment of Dartmoor Tinworking, 16 (Report - Assessment). SDV343684.

Erme valley. Major Dartmoor river system, with north south axis in centre of southern moor. All its length contains evidence of tin working to a greater or lesser extent, but with particularly extensive workings on moorland. Many 'retained dump' streamworks, only a few lode workings, eg. Erme pitts, documented in 17th century. Virtually unaffected by 18th/19th century tinworking. Also contains structural remains.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Approximately 7 hectares of tin streamworking remains are spread along both sides of the valley floor of the River Erme, south of Blatchford Bottom. The workings sit at the foot of the steep valley sides of Harford Moor and Stall Moor, and occupy the narrow strip of ground on either side of the river. The working area contains the usual evidence of low linear spoil heaps, pits and channels, mostly turf covered, and of which, some have been reinforced by low, stone revetments. Evidence of tin streamworking such as this exists along much of the moorland section of the Erme Valley, between Erme Head and Piles Copse (see MDV28121 and 28122). These streamworks have not been dated but, where available, documentation for tinworks of this type elsewhere on Dartmoor, would suggest a likely operational date between the 12 th and 17 th centuries.