Name:Alleged stone row, Black Tor

Summary

A stone row was alleged at Black Tor (1882) but there was no trace of the monument during field investigation (1950).

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• STONE ALIGNMENT (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Worth, R. N., 1882, 4th Report of the Barrow Committee, 157 (Article in Serial). SDV295057.

STONE ROW, BLACK TOR.
Nearly a furlong from the Tor in the glen below, on the eastern bank of the stream, are a pair of avenues which are only 40 feet apart and run parallel to each other east and west. They are formed of stones 2.5 feet high and each is terminated at the eastern end by a circle 36 feet in diameter consisting, of 15 stones enclosing a cairn. Between the northern avenue and the stream is a cairn while another, very imperfect, will be observed at end of southern avenue (citing Row's Perambulation, Second Edition, pgs 205-6).

(14/04/1950) No trace could be found of this antiquity.