Name:Railway bridge at Mill House, Hemyock

Summary

Disused single track railway bridge. The bridge, constructed in cast iron, formerly carried the Culm Valley Light Railway over the mill leat.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• RAILWAY BRIDGE (Built, XIX - 1876 AD to 1876 AD)

Mid Devon District Council, 2022, 21/00902/FULL (Planning Application). SDV364690.

Structural survey submitted in support of a planning application for demolition of a shed and the construction of a studio/dwelling shows the shed to have been built over a former single track railway bridge. The bridge formerly carried the Culm Valley Light Railway, which was built in 1876, over the mill leat. It is described as 'of a half-through skew plate girder design'. It comprises metal troughs supported on cast iron girders and spans about 12.5 metres.

Shed shown together with part of the line of the former railway.