Name:Tinner's hut east of River Erme, Harford

Summary

A ruined rectangular building, 20 metres east of the River Erme, built against the outer wall of a prehistoric enclosure (MDV4247). A probable tinners’ hut or lodge, for which a post-medieval date may be assumed, though possibly earlier. The walls are constructed from granite standing to a height of approximately 0.5 metres and up to 1.1 metres thick, embanked externally, and they survive in good condition. Interior dimensions are 4.7 metres by 2 metres. The entrance opening survives in the south-west wall, though appears to have been deliberately blocked by inserting rocks.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• TINNERS HUT (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 399 (Monograph). SDV320981.

(12/08/1977) SX 63516380. Situated on a south-west facing slope at 331.0m OD is a probable Medieval tinner's hut built on to the outer walling of a Bronze Age Enclosed Settlement (Monument HOB UID 442190). The hut is 7.0m by 4.0m internally, the long axis being parallel to the river, with walling 1.0m wide and 1.0m high. The entrance is not visible as the hut has been partially rebuilt; general condition poor.
Found during field investigation.
Surveyed 1:10 000 on MSD

Hankin, C. F., 1977-1980, Harford Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV149931.

Site visited on 6th August 1976 and 7th March 1978. Close to the left bank of the River Erme. The hut was built against the outer side of the western wall of a prehistoric enclosure. The building is rectangular and the walls of loosely laid granite stones of medium size stand about 1.0 metre high. The walls have spread outwards giving external measurements, length 7.0 metres, parallel to the river, width circa 3.0 metres. The internal measurements are 5.10 metres length by 2.0 metres width. The walls are complete all round so that there is no evidence of an entrance. This part of the River Erme shows extensive tinners' workings, and other remains of small buildings occur on the west bank in Cornwood parish. They are assumed to relate to tinners' activities.

'Tinners hut ' shown against the western boundary of the prehistoric settlement at Blatchford Brook Foot.

Rectangular feature visible on aerial photograph.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Rectangular 'tinners hut' shown on survey at Harford Moor Settlement.

Newman, P., 2018, The Upper Erme Valley, Dartmoor National Park, Devon: An Archaeological Survey, Appendix 1, Figure 8 & 39 (Report - Survey). SDV362921.