Name:Alleged site of stone circle, Dendles

Summary

This feature has not been identified in the general area of the grid reference. The ridge top, once heavily afforested, has been cleared and is slowly reverting to open moorland as part of a planned conservation scheme. There are numerous earthfast boulders in the area but most were disturbed or unearthed when the moorland was deep-ploughed for the forestry plantation in the late 1950s. Investigated as part of the RCHME Hawns and Dendles project in 1997. Collections number 1088517.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• STONE CIRCLE? (Unknown date)

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2494, 3054-5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147533.

Nothing visible on air photographs.

(SX 615628) Previously considered to be the site of a stone circle but now said to be known (R. H. Worth, 09/12/1948).
(10/08/1977) No trace of a stone circle could be found in the area, which is now afforested.

Fletcher, M. + Newman, P. + Probert, S., 1998, Hawns and Dendles: An Archaeological Survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England (Report - Survey). SDV346246.

(27/02/1998) Alleged site of stone circle. This feature has not been identified in the general area of the grid reference. The ridge top, once heavily afforested, has been cleared and is slowly reverting to open moorland as part of a planned conservation scheme. There are numerous earthfast boulders in the area but most were disturbed or unearthed when the moorland was deep-ploughed for the forestry plantation in the late 1950s.