Name:Field wall south-west of Babenby Farm

Summary

Ruinous field wall on the right bank of the East Dart River. A leat apparently terminates against it.

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(15/11/1993) (21/10/1993) Centred SX 66427557. Two curving banks on the steep south-west-facing slope above the left bank of the East Dart River 350m south east of Laughter Hole House. These turf and stone banks, approximately 45m apart, run parallel to each other roughly north-east to south-west down the steep slope. Measuring about 2.7m wide and 0.6m high they possess ditches 2.5m wide and 0.3m deep on their south-eastern sides. They probably marked the former boundaries of newtakes belonging to Babeny Farm.
It is possible that these features overlie prehistoric reaves which follow the same general orientation in this area (see SX 67 NE 137).