Name:Circular earthwork, Riddon Ridge

Summary

A circular depression enclosed by an earthern bank measuring 10m in diameter and 1m deep. The enclosing bank is 6.2m wide and 0.8m high. The date and function if the earthwork is uncertain.

• EARTHWORK (Unknown date)

'Cairn' marked on the map overlay; no photograph reference or detail given.

(27/08/1992) SX 66347723. A circular depression enclosed by a substantial, predominantly earthen bank, lies near the crest of the north-facing flank of Riddon Ridge 230m south of the Postbridge to Widecombe road.
It measures 10.0m in internal diameter and the floor is up to 1.0m below the surrounding ground surface.
Internally three small slit-trench depressions occur in what is essentially a flat bottom and some stones are visible. The enclosing bank, 6.2m wide and up to 0.8m high, is broken by a possible entrance on the west and it has been disturbed by animal burrows. The origin and function of this feature is not immediately apparent though it is probably the result of military or tinning activity. There does not appear to be any published antiquarian interest in this site.