Name:Oval enclosure north of Wheal Josiah, Gulworthy

Summary

A curvilinear earthwork is visible on Environment Agency and Tellus lidar imagery dating from 2013 and later. It may be the remains of a later-prehistoric or Romano-British enclosure, but could be related to mining activity, perhaps a reservoir, pre-dating the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• OVAL ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC (Between) to 409 AD (Between))
  • RESERVOIR? (Post Medieval - 1540 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

A trackway is depicted and runs north-west to south-east through the location of the oval earthwork. No features are depicted to the east of the trackway here, and a small plot of mixed woodland is depicted to the west.

Buck, C., 2002, Devon Great Consols: Archaeological Assessment, Figures 4-8 (Report - Assessment). SDV241758.

19th century maps encompass this area. The location of the earthwork is completely wooded on a map of 1848, with the exception of a track that is aligned north-west to south-east and bisects the earthwork.

NERC, 2013, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) Tellus: Tamar Aerial Survey project area (Cartographic). SDV363955.

A curvilinear earthwork is visible, roughly oval in plan with banks up to approximately 10 metres in width, and less clearly visible on its south-west end in an area of tree cover. A wider bank or ridge approximately 12 metres to the north is interpreted as geological, raising the possibility that the oval earthwork bank is partially an enhanced natural feature.

Gilmartin, M., 2022, Potential new enclosure - West Devon (Correspondence). SDV364704.

Possible oval enclosure, orientated south-west to north-east and measuring around 75 by 53 metres, visible on visualisations of Environment Agency lidar data. The enclosure is on the north-west slope of a small rise of land at Wheal Josiah, Devon Great Consols mine, but it does not appear to be related to the mine activity.
This lidar visualisation is clearer than that of the Tellus, particularly the wooded area within which the western end of the earthwork lies.