Name:Leat on the lower west slope of Challacombe Down

Summary

A short leat on the lower west slope of Challacombe Down associated with tin working. It is visible as a flat-bottomed trench 0.9 metres wide and 0.3 metres deep and is thought to date to the 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• LEAT (Constructed, XIX to Late 20th Century - 1900 AD (Between) to 1998 AD (Between))

Full description

Greeves, T. A. P., 1986, Tin Mines and Miners of Dartmoor, A photographic record (Monograph). SDV351363.

(24/05/1990) SX 6860 7996. A short leat on the lower W slope of Challacombe Down.
The leat, a flat-bottomed trench 0.9m wide and 0.3m deep, was taken from a stream at SX 6863 7995 within a tinner's openwork and ran downslope diagonally across the contours for 50m, cutting lynchets of a field system SX 67 NE 111, crossing a second openwork (see SX 67 NE 112) to join a second leat (see SX 68 SE 148). Both leats supplied water via a cistern and iron pipe (see SX 67 NE 116) to the tin dressing floors/engine house close to the valley floor at SX 6885 7990, which operated in the 1920's and 1930's. See Greeves (1986).
Surveyed at 1:2500, plan with SX 67 NE 111.