Name:Cistern and iron pipe south of Golden Dagger Mine

Summary

A cistern and iron pipe built in the early 20th century to supply water from leats to tin dressing floors and an engine house close to the valley floor. The rectangular stone cistern measures 1.4m by 1m and is 1.6m deep below ground level. It is partially filled with the collapsed remains of an iron grating. A stone wall forming three sides of a rectangle 2.2m long and 1.5m wide, is built to ground level around the cistern on three sides. The sluice controlled water flowed into a cast iron pipe, the aperture is still visible at the base of this face. The course of the pipe is marked by a low earthen bank 2.5m wide and 0.4m high which runs downhill into Soussons plantation. It emerges just inside the trees at SX 6855 7991 enters the ruins of the buildings it served. Early 20th century cistern and iron water pipe.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• CISTERN (Constructed, Early 20th Century to Mid 20th Century - 1901 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))
  • WATER PIPE (Constructed, Early 20th Century to Mid 20th Century - 1901 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

Full description

Greeves, T. A. P., 1986, Tin Mines and Miners of Dartmoor, A photographic record, 45-6, 61-70 (Monograph). SDV351363.

(24/05/1990) SX 6858 7996. Cistern and iron pipe built in the early 20thc to supply water from leats (SX 67 NE 113 and SX 68 SE 148) to tin dressing floors and an engine house close to the valley floor at SX 6885 7990. See Greeves (1986).
A rectangular stone cistern 1.4m by 1m and 1.6m deep below ground level. It is partially filled with the collapsed remains of an iron grating which covered the top opening from a point 0.5m below ground level: the broken edges are still in situ. A stone wall forming three sides of a rectangle 2.2m long and 1.5m wide, is built to ground level around the cistern on three sides, but not the N where water entered from the leats. The cistern is of drystone construction apart from the rendered W face with impressions and bolt fixings for a sluice gate. The sluice controlled water flow into a cast iron pipe, the aperture still visible at the base of this face.
Surveyed at 1:2500. See plan with SX 67 NE 111.