Name:Probable tin mill, West Webburn River

Summary

The remains of a probable tin mill. A rectangular platform measuring 4.2 metres by 3.3 metres internally cut into the river bank. The feature has been subject to river erosion.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• TIN MILL (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, The Devon Tin Industry 1450-1750: An archaeological and historical survey, 354 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV351371.

(15/03/1990) SX 6919 7913. Remains of a probable tin mill set into the W bank of the West Webburn below Challacombe.
On a slight bend in the river is a rectangular platform c. 4.2 by 3.3m internally, cut sharply into the steep river bank. The remains are clear but fragmentary. The NW long side is a slope 1.7m high strewn with displaced stone including some large blocks. River erosion has damaged the opposite long side and several large blocks now lie in the shallow river bed. The NE end wall leaves the N corner as a 0.8m high vertical revetment of large boulders, becoming a fragmentary coursed wall of granite blocks 0.7m wide and 0.3m high. Set inside 0.7m to the S and parallel to it is a 2.3m long fragment of coursed wall 0.8m wide and 0.3m high. The resulting gap may be the site of a wheelpit. The SW end is a scarp only, 1.3m high.
In 1840 the site lay on common land but two fields across the river on the SE were called "Smithy Mead" and "Long Smithy Mead".
Greeves mentions the site together with another as possible tin mill sites (Greeves, 1981). The NGR he gives for the second site at SX 6930 7936 falls on a drain outlet, partly obscured by a farm rubbish tip, which superficially resembles the corner of a small building.
Linehan cites a Medieval reference to a mill at Challacombe and suggests a site N of Challacombe (see SX 67 NE 49 source 1). However that site appears to be 19th century. If the reference is to a tin mill then it is more likely to be the present site.
Surveyed at 1:2500, plan with SX 67 NE 111.