Name:Clapper bridge east of Runnage Farm

Summary

A single span clapper bridge measuring 2.2 metres long, 1.1 metre wide and 0.2 metres thick. It is supported by coursed granite blocks and was originally used to connect Runnage Farm to common land.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• CLAPPER BRIDGE (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(13/10/1988) A single span of clapper bridge over the Walla Brook at SX 56817910, is shown as a footbridge on the current OS 1:10000 and the 6" of 1888. A slab 2.2m long, 1.1m wide and 0.2m thick is supported 0.6m above the Walla Brook by coursed granite blocks. To the W a short causeway across the marshy river bank is formed by several other slabs and blocks. The eastern abutment of the clapper has a metal pin and eye presumably once used to secure the bridge components.
The bridge formerly gave access from Runnage Farm to common land on Soussons Down, now under Forestry.