Name:Ruined bridge over the Walla Brook

Summary

The remains of a bridge spanning the Walla brook. Two abutments are visible as large granite blockes of 1.1 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• BRIDGE (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(03/10/1988) The remains of a bridge spanning the Walla Brook at SX 6697 7767 consists of two abutments, 55m N of the present bridge. They are 1.1m high, have frontages of 2.5m and are of coursed granite blocks. Five large boulders are visible on the river bed though none are suitable for use as clapper slabs. It is probable that these were removed for use in the present bridge which carries the Bellever - Cator road.