Name:Beehive hut in enclosure north of Piles Copse, Harford

Summary

Ruined structure located in the north-west corner of prehistoric settlement. Recorded as a tinners' cache in 1977 by the Ordnance Survey, this feature was also located by Butler (1993) and was plotted during 2018 survey; a small ruined, circular structure that probably post-dates the enclosure. Its construction style is normally referred to as a beehive hut. This area of the Erme Valley is affected by a dense covering of bracken in the summer months, totally obscuring these remains.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• (Former Type) TINNERS CACHE? (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • BEEHIVE_HUT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Hoskins, W.G., 1954, Devon, 404 (Monograph). SDV362468.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1977, SX66SW86, A (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV147916.

(20/12/1977) One of five structures (see related records), which appear to be tinners' caches, built within a prehistoric enclosed settlement (Monument HOB UID 442312). They may be associated with the extensive tin streaming of Medieval and later date which is visible alongside the River Erme, hereabouts.
A: SX 64396263. Internally 1.5m square with coursed walling 1.0m high. Entrance on the east; no trace of roofing.
Only 'A' surveyed on MSD at 10 000, the scale precluding portrayal of the others. Found during field investigation.

Hankin, C. F., 1977-1980, Harford Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV149931.

Site visited in July 1977. Within a prehistoric enclosure a short distance north of Piles Copse, and about 45.0 metres from the left bank of the River Erme. The beehive hut or 'cache' is near the north wall of the enclosure. A small 'cache' type structure of medium size stones now loosely cast about. The entrance faces south-east. The roof has not survived. This is probably the bee-hive hut mentioned by W. G. Hoskins in his "Devon" 1954. Outside of beehive hut is 1.8 metres by 1.8 metres, inside space area is 0.6 metres by 0.6 metres and 0.6 metres high.

The beehive Hut '1' in the north-west corner of prehistoric 'Three Barrows West 2' settlement was probably a tinner's construction.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

SX 64367 62665. Small feature shown on survey, insdie the north-western plot of the enclosure.

A small ruined, circular structure within a prehistoric enclosure on the eastern lower slopes of the River Erme, 300 metres north of Piles Copse. The structure probably post-dates the enclosure and its construction style is normally referred to as a beehive hut. However, no certain date can be assigned. Although, collapsed, the circular footprint and the lower courses of the wall have survived to approximately 0.5 metres high with an approximate spread diameter of 3 metres. The roughly rectangular interior measures just over 1 metres. This area of the Erme Valley is affected by a dense covering of bracken in the summer months, totally obscuring these remains.