Name:Boundary stone in streamworks

Summary

An inscribed stone, probably a tinners bound stone. It is evident as a tapered block of 0.75 metres high, 0.5 metres wide and 0.15 metres thick.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• BOUNDARY STONE (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 522 (Monograph). SDV249702.

(27/08/1992) SX 67137721. An inscribed stone situated in an area of tin streaming (SX 67 NE 147) on the right bank of the Walla Brook 420m south-south-east of Pizwell Bridge. The round-topped tapered block measures 0.75m high, 0.5m wide and 0.15m thick. It has the letter `FS' above either `H' or `II' all 0.1m high in its eastern side. Four further inscribed stones (SX 67 NE 22, 140, 142 and 143) bearing different inscriptions to this lie high up the slope at the southern end of Riddon Ridge. Hemery (1983, 522) suggests that they are probably tinners' bound stones.