Name:Linear bank south-west of Germansweek

Summary

A linear earthwork bank is visible on visualisations of lidar data captured from 2007 onwards, along high ground adjacent to two mounds interpreted as barrows. It is interpreted as a boundary bank that predates the mid-19th century, but its period of origin is uncertain.

Ecclesiastical ParishGERMANSWEEK

• BOUNDARY BANK? (Early Bronze Age to Post Medieval - 2200 BC (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

No boundary is depicted in this exact location, and the earthwork bank may pre-date the mid-19th century.

The bank identified by Turner in 2022 is indistinctly visible as a linear earthwork. It is orientated approximately north-east to south-west along the high ground, turning west at its western end. It is adjacent to two mounds interpreted as barrows (MDV2242).

Turner, S., 2022, Earthworks visible on 2007 Environment Agency lidar near Roadford (Personal Comment). SDV364717.

A linear earthwork bank is labelled on a lidar visualisation.