Name:Unlikely tinner's cache at enclosure north of Piles Copse

Unlikely tinner's cache located at prehistoric settlement

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• TINNERS CACHE? (Post Medieval - 1540 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

(20/12/1977) An enclosed settlement on the south slopes of Harford Moor adjacent and parallel to the River Erme. Evidence of Medieval or later intrusion is provided by tinner's caches within the courtyards (SX 66 SW 86). Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1977, SX66SW86, B and C (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV147916.

(20/12/1977) Two of five structures (see related records), which appear to be tinners' caches, built within a prehistoric enclosed settlement (Monument HOB UID 442312). They may be associated with the extensive tin streaming of Medieval and later date which is visible alongside the River Erme, hereabouts.
B: SX 64406264. A massive leaning slab protruding from clitter is piled about with a 0.4m high wall of small stones. It would form a crude shelter of 2.0m internal diameter.
C: SX 64426263. A three-sided structure of orthostatic slabs, the sides 2.0m by 1.0m and 1.0m high.
Only feature 'A' was surveyed on MSD at 10 000, the scale precluding portrayal of the others. Found during field investigation.

Hankin, C. F., 1977-1980, Harford Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV149931.

Site visited on 10th April 1980). A site of a tinner's cache.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Not found at this location.

Richards, A. F., 2020, Note on tinners' caches within MDV4242 (Personal Comment). SDV363552.

(07/02/2020) Neither of these cache features recorded by the Ordnance Survey has been confirmed since 1977. The grid references provided are likely to be roughly 35-40m south-east of the original location of the features recorded, based on the accurate locations of the other features recorded at the same time (MDV13230, 13232, 13233), which have been plotted and confirmed during the 2018 survey. However, even taking this into account, no such features were recorded that could be related to these records. Assumed to be inaccurate/natural features, the record has been retained for clarity.