Name:Reave north-east of Arch Tor

• SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of a linear Prehistoric reave north-east of Arch Tor
  • SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of fragmentary Prehistoric reaves east of Arch Tor

• REAVE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1951, RAF/540/483, 3048-9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224087.

Fleming, A., 1978, The Prehistoric Landscape of Dartmoor. Part 1: South Dartmoor, 115 (Article in Serial). SDV235265.

Archerton Reave. Short section of reave around Arch Tor.

SX 63627850 Reave.

(20/07/1989) Remains of a reave centred SX 63627850, crossing high ground NE of Arch Tor and descending towards Gawler Bottom.
From its N end at SX 63547889 the reave runs a straight course, heading just E of S for 210m as a bank of medium size stones 2m wide and 0.4m high, with occasional orthostatic facing stones. For 160m S of SX 63587868 it is not visible but reappears on the same alignment at SX 63617851: after only 18m it turns abruptly E to run intermittently downslope for another 190m, being cut by the Powder Mills leat before fading on the crest of the steep fall to Gawler Bottom.
45m N of its end point a 45m length of stoney lynchet,1.8m wide and 0.5m high, runs obliquely towards the main reave on an approximate E to W line but any relationship is destroyed by the Powder Mills leat.
this reave is a lucky survival in an area which has been largely stripped of its surface stone and which bears extensive evidence of peat cutting. The Great Central Reave (see LIN 150), 350m away, may have formed its N terminus, a continuation would have met the Great Central at a right angle.
Fleming (1978) illustrates this reave but does not discuss it: his plan labels it 'Archeston'.
It is not the 'reave' extending N from Powder Mills (see MDV15074) (this feature is, in any case, a newtake bank-see SX 67 NW 182).

(2002) Considered under MPP, but not recommended for scheduling. This fragmentary length of reave probably forms part of a much larger scale field system which is largely no longer visible. It may survive below the peat deposits in this area, but it was not possible to ascertain its character and it is therefore not of national importance.