Name:Leat supplying Brown's House

A dry leat channel measuring 1.2m by 0.6m deep presumably used to supply water to a farmstead.

• LEAT (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(13/07/1994) SX 61117995 to SX 61367981. A dry leat channel, formerly serving the enclosures adjacent to Brown's House (SX 67 NW 88), lies on the gentle SW-facing slope above the left bank of the West Dart River. The silted channel measures 1.2m wide and remains a maximum of 0.6m deep with a turf and stone bank 1.6m wide and up to 0.4m high on its downslope, SW, side. The leat is now visible for 300m between a marshy area adjacent to the river and the S wall of the trapezoidal enclosure immediately E of Brown's House.