Name:Hilltop enclosure at West Banbury, Broadwoodwidger

Summary

A curvilinear earthwork bank identified from lidar data is interpreted as the remains of a later prehistoric enclosure that became fossilised in later field boundaries.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRATTON CLOVELLY

• HILLTOP ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC (Between) to 409 AD (Between))

Plot 2220 forms a roughly oval enclosure on the high ground west of the farmstead.

Plot 1087 forms a roughly oval enclosure on the high ground west of West Banbury. The 'bury' name element of the farmstead indicates an earthwork or fortification, as described in MDV19103.

The earthwork identified by Turner in 2022 is visible as a bank that broadly follows the contour to enclose the high ground west of the farrmstead at Banbury. It is less distinct on the northern side of the road. Most of the circuit appears to have been fossilised in field boundaries that are depicted on the 19th century mapping.

Turner, S., 2022, Earthworks visible on 2007 Environment Agency lidar near Roadford (Personal Comment). SDV364717.

A lidar visualisation clearly shows a curvilinear earthwork bank to the south-west of Banbury. A less pronounced bank on the north side of the road is also visible.