Name:Rectilinear double ditched enclosure south of Burscott, Thrushelton

Summary

A rectilinear earthwork ditch identified from lidar data is interpreted as the remains of a later prehistoric or Romano-British enclosure. This and a narrower outer circuit of ditch are visible as dark cropmarks on aerial photographs taken in 2006-7 and 2020.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHRUSHELTON

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC (Between) to 409 AD (Between))

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

A rectilinear dark cropmark is visible. An additional ditch circuit is suggested by a narrower dark outer cropmark.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, May-2020 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

A rectilinear dark cropmark, up to approximately 3.5 metres wide, is visible, with a narrower outer circuit visible as a dark cropmark approximately 1 metre in width.

The earthwork identified by Turner in 2022 is visible as a rectilinear ditch, apparently overlain by a later field boundary orientated east to west.

Turner, S., 2022, Earthworks visible on Environment Agency lidar near Roadford (Personal Comment). SDV364717.

A lidar visualisation clearly shows a rectilinear earthwork ditch to the south of Burscott Farm.