Name:Extractive pit or enclosure south-west of Redstone, Germansweek

Summary

An irregular earthwork pit, visible on visualisations of lidar data captured from 2007 onwards, is tentatively interpreted as a possible medieval to post-medieval extractive pit with upcast around its periphery.

Ecclesiastical ParishGERMANSWEEK
Ecclesiastical ParishBRATTON CLOVELLY

• EXTRACTIVE PIT? (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

No features are depicted in this exact location.

The earthwork identified by Turner in 2022 is visible as an irregularly shaped earthwork depression, with a wide raised irregular bank around it that is particularly prominent on the downslope. Its irregularity and situation partway down the slope might better fit with an interpretation as an extractive pit and surrounding upcast, than as a banked enclosure.

Turner, S., 2022, Earthworks visible on 2007 Environment Agency lidar near Roadford (Personal Comment). SDV364717.

An irregular depression surrounded by a bank of variable width is visible on the lidar visualisation, identified as a possible enclosure or quarry.