Name:Building on the north-western boundary of settlement at Glaze Meet South, Ugborough

Summary

Building on the north-western boundary of prehistoric settlement at Glaze Meet South. Small structure of 2 metres by 1 metre with single course stone walls 0.5 metres high, not prehistoric.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Walling remains of a Bronze age settlement north-west of Skitscombe Wood, Ugbrough consisting of an enclosure containing three hut circles, with another two on the northern boundary of the enclosure

• Pastscape: 441957

• BUILDING (Constructed, Modern - 1751 AD (Between) to 2013 AD (Between))

Full description

Riley, H., 2021, Archaeological Survey: Ugborough Premier Archaeological Landscape, Harford and Ugborough, 12-13 (Report - Survey). SDV364697.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Visited on 20th April 2021. Small structure (Hut '6') on inner side of north-west side of enclosure, 2 metres north-west to south-east, 1 metre north-east to south-west, single course stone walls 0.5 metres high, not prehistoric.