Name:Possible tinners' cache built into the wall of enclosure north of Piles Copse

Summary

One of two similar, small, ruined circular structures built into the outer wall of a prehistoric enclosure the eastern lower slopes of the River Erme, 300 metres north of Piles Copse. The sites have previously been recorded as tinners’ caches, though of this there is no certainty. The overall outer diameter of the approximately circular stony mound is 3.7 metres, but the interior walls form a rectangle of approximately 1.5 metres by 1.3 metres. These structures appear to be post-prehistoric intrusions, but their date and purpose is unknown. This area of the Erme Valley is affected by a dense covering of bracken in the summer months, totally obscuring these remains.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• TINNERS CACHE? (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD? (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1977, SX66SW86, E (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV147916.

(20/12/1977) One of five structures (see related records), which appear to be tinners' caches, built within a prehistoric enclosed settlement (Monument HOB UID 442312). They may be associated with the extensive tin streaming of Medieval and later date which is visible alongside the River Erme, hereabouts.
E: SX 64456261. In a similar situation (to D?) and 0.4m deep, but circular and 2.0m in diameter.
Only feature 'A' was surveyed on MSD at 10 000, the scale precluding portrayal of the others. Found during field investigation.

Hankin, C. F., 1977-1980, Harford Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV149931.

Site visited on 8th May 1979. Set into the rocky west facing hillside about 75 metres east of the River Erme, and built into the east wall of a prehistoric enclosure. Large slabs of granite about 1 metre high form an open three-sided area 1.50 metres wide, 2 metres deep, cut back into the hillside with naturally-placed rocks above. The open side faces south-east. There is no roof. The tumble of rocks in and around the enclosure on its east side appear to have been adapted, presumably by tinners, for the construction of small 'caches', either for shelter or perhaps for storing belongings. Several sites show probable remains of such adaptations.

(05/06/1979) Could not be located.

Robinson, R., 1986, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1986 (Un-published). SDV345664.

Site visited on 19th December 1986.

Hut Circle '5' of 1.0 metre diameter at 'Three Barrows West 2' settlement on the exterior of the eastern boundary of the settlement. (Later identified as a tinner's cache).

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.