Name:Military site on edge of Holne Moor

Summary

A World War II installation, now in ruins, located on the eastern fringe of Holne Moor. It comprises the footprints of two rectangular buildings and also a concrete mounting bracket with three threated iron bolts in situ. Its function is not known.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• BUILDING (World War II - 1939 AD (Between) to 1945 AD (Between))
  • SEARCHLIGHT BATTERY? (World War II - 1939 AD (Between) to 1945 AD (Between))

(06/01/1997) Centred SX 69397017. The remains of two rectangular buildings and a concrete mounting bracket lie adjacent to the Holne to Hexworthy road at the entrance to Stoke Farm. Local oral tradition suggests that it was a wartime searchlight battery.
The building platforms, at SX 69407018 and SX 69387014, are rectangular and measure 17.7m by 6.1m and 9.0m by 6.9m respectively. The latter has suffered erosion and displays the limestone hardcore used to level the stance.
A solitary concrete mounting bracket is positioned on the roadside at SX 69377019. Three threaded bolts 0.45m apart in a triangular arrangement are set into the concrete.
The validity of the local interpretation of these features cannot be easily confirmed but the presence of limestone aggregate in preference to the more readily available granite alternatives is usually illustrative of military activity on Dartmoor.

Dobinson, C. S., 2000, Searchlight sites in WWII, 36-8 (Report - non-specific). SDV323811.

This installation is not mentioned in the April 1944 list that gives the location of the twenty searchlight units on Dartmoor.