Name:Incomplete hut circle, Holne Moor

Summary

The ruinous remains of a former hut circle lie on the slope overlooking the left bank of Venford reservoir. The remains consist of a crude semi-circle of boulders marking the western edge of a slight platform in the hillside. The diameter of this feature appears to have been in the region of 5.0m but there is no trace of an entrance.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(08/12/1996) SX 68257078. The ruinous remains of a former hut circle lie on the gentle E facing slope overlooking the left bank of Venford reservoir. The remains consist of a crude semi-circle of boulders marking the w edge of a slight platform in the hillside. The diameter of this feature appears to have been in the region of 5.0m but there is no trace of an entrance.