Name:Field system north-west of Snider Park Plantation

Summary

Medieval field system, probably abandoned in the 18th or 19th centuries when the Huccaby Newtake was created.

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Full description

Greeves, T. A. P., 1984, Huccaby Farm, Dartmoor: A Preliminary Archaeological Survey (Report - Survey). SDV247137.

(10/01/1996) Centred SX 65807393. The now abandoned remains of a medieval or later field system containing traces of ridge and furrow lie within Huccaby Newtake N of the B 3357. Cornditches between 1.5 and 2.5m wide and a maximum of 0.8m high with external ditches up to 2.0m wide and 0.7m deep subdivide much of the recent newtake into four or five irregular fields of between 4.5ha and 12ha. These fields were seemingly once part of Huccaby Farm and would probably have been abandoned before the newtake was enclosed in the later 18th or early 19th centuries. The largest and most completely preserved field, near the centre of the newtake, possesses traces of ridge and furrow measuring 1.5 to 2.0m wide with a maximum height of 0.25m.