Name:Fragmentary reaves, Huccaby Farm

Summary

The remains of two fragmentary reaves on the steep slope above the left bank of the West Dart River within Huccaby Farm. The low gorse covered stony banks which measure on average 1.6m wide and 0.6m high only survive on the steep unimproved slope. Their courses in the fields to the NE and on the floodplain to the SW have been effaced by medieval and later clearance. There is no trace of any subdivisions or contemporary settlement.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of Medieval or later lynchets and field boundaries north-west of Huccaby Farm

• REAVE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Greeves, T. A. P., 1984, Huccaby Farm, Dartmoor: A Preliminary Archaeological Survey (Report - Survey). SDV247137.

(10/01/1996) Centred SX 65997331. The remains of two fragmentary reaves on the steep SW facing slope above the left bank of the West Dart River within Huccaby Farm. The low gorse covered stony banks which measure on average 1.6m wide and 0.6m high only survive on the steep unimproved slope. Their courses in the fields to the NE and on the floodplain to the SW have been effaced by medieval and later clearance. There is no trace of any subdivisions or contemporary settlement.