Name:Tinner's hut in streamworkings along the Hooten Wheals Stream

Summary

Remains of a medieval or later tinner's hut located within an area of streamworkings, along the course of Hooten Wheals Stream. An archaeological field survey in 1996 recorded a crudely built rectangular structure measuring 2 metres by 3 metres, with wall surviving to a maximum height of 0.8 metres. One long wall on the southwest side had been removed, probably as a result of recent interference.

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• TINNERS HUT (Built, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East (Monograph). SDV337765.

Depicted by Butler.

(10/01/1996) (SX 65417039). A disturbed tinner's hut sited amid streamworking remains, along the course of Hooten Wheals Stream (SX 67 SE 181). The rectangular structure, which is of crude construction, and utilises spoil mounds for parts of the walling, has internal dimensions of 2m by 3m, and the walls stand to only 0.8m in height. One long wall of the hut on the SW side, has been removed, probably as a result of recent interference.