Name:Two areas of peat cutting west of Black Pool, Harford

Summary

Two areas of peat cutting to the west of Black Pool. One pit of 18 metres north by 7 metres and 0.4 metres deep and a second pit of 14 metres by 13 metres and 0.6 metres deep with the edges showing remains of peat cutting. The larger eastern pit is shown as a 'Pond' on modern mapping

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• PEAT CUTTING (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Full description

Riley, H., 2021, Archaeological Survey: Ugborough Premier Archaeological Landscape, Harford and Ugborough, 19, 7.6 (Report - Survey). SDV364697.

Evidence of small-scale domestic extraction of peat from Ugborough and Harford Moors. Several shallow pits near Black Pool and on Butterdon Hill.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites, UG 21001 (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Visited on 13th January 2021, surveyed and photographed. Disused turbary west of Black Pool: two pits, 18 metres north to south, 7 metres east to west, 0.4 metres deep and 14 metres north to south, 13 metres east to west, 0.6 metres deep, with edges showing remains of peat cutting.

'Pond' shown on modern mapping.