Name:Mound with a possible cist on Butterdon Hill, Harford

Summary

Small stony mound on the west side of large cairn on Butterdon Hill of 1.7 metres diameter by 0.3 metres high with upright stones in centre of 0.6 metres by 0.4 metres and 0.1 metres high. These may be the remains of a cist and low mound

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• CIST (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

Mound and possible cist recorded during survey close to a large cairn on Butterdon Hill.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites, UG 21004 (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Visited on 17th January 2021, surveyed and photographed. Small stony mound west of cairn MDV3137, 1.7 metres diameter, 0.3 metres high, with upright stones in centre, 0.6 metres by 0.4 metress by 0.1 metres high, may be remains of a cist and low mound.

Within Scheduled area.