Name:Cairn 310 metres north of Stalldown stone row

Summary

Cairn north of Stalldown stone row and circle. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Pair of prehistoric cairns 310 metres north of the Stalldown stone row and circle on Stalldown Barrow

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

A cairn discovered by Mr J. Turner, measuring 11.5 meters in diameter, height 0.8 meters. The top is flat, and a large granite slab may be the cover stone of a cist. Other details: Other reference to SX66SW72 - incorrect number?.

Grinsell states that Spooner, G. M. describes a cairn which he could not locate at SX63026275. Other details: Cornwood 18.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, Aerial Photograph Project (Dartmoor) (Interpretation). SDV319854.

Not visible on Royal Air Force 1946 aerial photographs.

Newman , P., 2018, Erme Survey GIS data (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Newman, P., 2018, The Upper Erme Valley, Dartmoor National Park, Devon: An Archaeological Survey (Report - Survey). SDV362921.