Name:Anti aircraft landing pole on south side of Ugborough Beacon, Ugborough

Summary

Upright wooden pole on the south side of Ugborough Beacon. Anti-landing pole to deter enemy aircraft or gliders landing in WWII

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• ANTI LANDING OBSTACLE (Constructed, World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

A single wooden pole stands on the southern side of Eastern Beacon close to a prehistoric cairn and in an area of trial pits. This is the only remaining anti-landing pole on Ugborough moor and would have been part of a network of tall poles erected across the area during the Second World War to deter enemy aircraft or gliders from landing.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites, UG 21008 (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Visited on 22nd January 2021, surveyed and photographed. Upright wooden pole on south side of Ugborough Beacon: anti-landing pole to deter enemy aircraft or gliders landing in WWII.