Name:Fragmentary field system north-east of Addicombe, Harford

Summary

Field system to the north of enclosed settlement to the north-east of Addicombe. Fragmentary field system of 40 metres by 20 metres with stony banks up to 1.2 metres wide by 1 metre high. Two possible structures in north-west and north sides of fields. Small stone clearance heap to the east. Cut by clay pipeline

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Full description

Riley, H., 2021, Archaeological Survey: Ugborough Premier Archaeological Landscape, Harford and Ugborough, 13, 7.2.2, Figure 26 (Report - Survey). SDV364697.

A fragmentary field system lies close to the enclosures at Addicombe and is probably associated with it.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites, UG 21021 (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Visited on 24th April 2021, surveyed and photographed. Field system to the north of enclosed settlement. Fragmentary field system, 40 metres east to west, 20 metres north to south, defined by stony banks up to 1.2 metres wide by 1 metre high. Two possible structures, F and G, in north-west and north sides of fields; small stone clearance heap to east. Cut by clay pipeline. Bank also shown to the south of enclosure which may be associated with it.