Name:Earthwork bank south-west of Glaze Meet, Ugborough

Summary

Fragmentary remains of two hut circles and a field bank west of the enclosure to the south-west of Glaze Meet. Semi-circular stony bank of 60 metres long by 1 metre wde and 0.5 metres high with hut circles at the north and east ends

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Full description

Riley, H., 2021, Archaeological Survey: Ugborough Premier Archaeological Landscape, Harford and Ugborough, 13, 7.2.1, Figure 23 (Report - Survey). SDV364697.

Two hut circles at Glaze Meet linked by a curving stony bank.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites, UG 21024 (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Visited on 15th April 2021, surveyed and photographed. Fragmentary remains of two hut circles and a field bank west of enclosure MDV5671: semi-circular stony bank, 60 metres long, 1 metre wde, 0.5 metres high, hut circles at north and east ends.