Name:Area of tinworking streamworks and trial pits east of Glasscombe Corner, Ugborough

Summary

Area of tinworking streamworks and trial pits to the east of Glasscombe Corner. Some 0.9 hectares of an extensive area of streamworks and extraction pits

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• STREAMWORKS (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)
  • TRIAL PIT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Full description

Riley, H., 2021, Archaeological Survey: Ugborough Premier Archaeological Landscape, Harford and Ugborough, 17, 7.4 (Report - Survey). SDV364697.

Tinworking streamworks and trial pits.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites, UG 21027 (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Visited on 20th March 2021, surveyed and photographed. Some 0.9 hectares of an extensive area of streamworks and extraction pits lies within survey area east of Glasscombe Corner.