Name:Quarry or openwork adjacent to the O Brook

Summary

A linear cutting of up to 3m wide and extending for 8m north of the O Brook at river level. The feature has formerly been described as an adit by Butler (1993) though field survey in 1996 described it as having steep rock-cut sides with no associated shafts. It is more likely to be a quarry or possibly a tin openwork.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• QUARRY (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 133 (Monograph). SDV337765.

(10/01/1996) SX 6650?6130 A linear cutting of up to 3m wide and extending for 8m into the base of Down Ridge ?? north of the O Brook at river level. The feature has formerly been described as an adit (Butler 1993, 133) though it has steep rock-cut sides and no associated shafts have been identified. It is more likely to be a quarry or possibly a tin openwork.