Name:Unenclosed hut circle settlement, Cornwood

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

RCHM APP 1985, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV178175.

(20/07/1977) SX 6412 6132. This open settlement consists of 3, free standing Type 2 hut circles on a steep, well drained south east facing slope, just above the River Erme at 245m above OD. The huts, average internal diameter 5.5m are set into the hillside, and have walls, average width 1.2m, built of coursed stones with some orthostats on the outer face. There is no evidence of cultivation in the area surrounding the huts. (Type 2 huts: SX 56 NE 71.)
Surveyed at 1:10000 scale on MSD.

Three hut circles shown on 19th century map.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2494, 1450-1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147533.

National Monument Record, 1976, SX6461, 4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147975.

Five hut circles visible on the aerial photographs and recorded on map overlay.

A probable small enclosure 'C' at 'Stalldown South-east 2' with four of five huts nearby all in poor condition of 4.6 to 7.7 metres diameter. Only one of them (Hut 3) retaining its doorposts.

At least three hut circles and fragments of enclosure walls set at the edge of a tall escarpment on the west side of the River Erme, north of Yadsworthy Waste. The site was surveyed whilst covered by dense summer bracken. The three huts comprise circular, turf-covered banks with some in situ stone visible, and approximate diameters of between 4 and 6 metres. One of the huts (SX 64114 61335) has the remains of a very fine entrance on the south-east arc of the wall comprising two large in situ slabs of granite. Two other huts connected by fragments of enclosure walls were barely visible beneath the bracken, but their condition is believed to be poor. An arc-shaped enclosure wall to the north of the huts is made up of spread boulders and heavily covered by vegetation.

Three 'Hut Cirles' shown on modern mapping.

Three unenclosed hut circles on edge of scarp. Set into the hillside and now covered with dense bracken. Coursed walls with some orthostats and entrances. Average diameter of hut circles 5 metres.