Name:Lower Priestacott, Belstone

Summary

Site of 'Lower Priestacott' shown on 19th and early 20th century maps as an L-shaped group of buildings which are not present on modern mapping. The Tithe Map Apportionment lists the building as 'houses' at 'Lower Prestacott'

Ecclesiastical ParishBELSTONE

• BUILDING (Constructed, Undated)

L-shaped building shown on 19th Tithe map. The Apportionment lists plot '289' as 'Lower Prestacott' as 'houses' and plot '290' as 'garden' owned by Lord Rolle and occupied by Simon Mogridge.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

'Lower Priestacott' shown as an L-shaped group of seven adjoining buildings within an irregular shaped enclosure on the west side of the road which respects the buildings.

'Lower Priestacott' shown as an L-shaped group of buildings with several small buildings and a 'well' to the south.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Part of structure visible on aerial photograph.