Name:Leat by streamworks south-west of Swincombe Intake Works

A dry and disturbed leat channel taking water from the river to the streamworks.

• LEAT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1993-1998, Dartmoor Royal Forest Project, S. A. J. Probert (Report - Survey). SDV346608.

(16/06/1995) SX 62537115 to SX 62727140. A dry and disturbed leat channel formerly taking water from the River Swincombe to streamworks (SX 67 SW 108) further along its course. The channel is first visible at SX 62537115 on the opposite side of the valley from Sam Parr's House (SX 67 SW 54) and it follows a sinuous course along the steep valley side to SX 62697132 where it bifurcates with both branches becoming indistinct soon after.