Name:Enclosure west of Ford Brook, Cornwood

Summary

Three sides of a small sub-rectangular enclosure situated on a slight south-east falling slope. It measures approximately 28.0m by 22.0m with rubble walling 1.2m wide and 0.5m high. The condition of the enclosure is very poor with the north-east side lost amongst the clitter. An in-turned entrance is visible in the west side. The interior is featureless.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1976, SX6062, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV142425.

Photograph taken on 8th April 1976.

(19/08/1977) At SX 60556230 are three sides of a small sub-rectangular enclosure situated on a slight south-east falling slope at 310.0m OD. It measures approximately 28.0m by 22.0m with rubble walling 1.2m wide and 0.5m high. The condition of the enclosure is very poor with the north-east side lost amongst the clitter. An in-turned entrance is visible in the west side. The interior is featureless.
Found during field investigation. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD.

One wall of this enclosure is visible.

Enclosure 'D' indicated to the south of 'Ford Brook Upper settlement' and presumably contemporary with it consists of a low rubble bank open towards the river without any associated huts.

Environment Agency WMS, 2019, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution), 2019 (Cartographic). SDV362956.

Visible on Lidar data.

'Enclosure' shown on modern mapping.

This enclosure lies on a south-east facing slope west of Ford Brook, half way between two groups of enclosures and stone hut circles on the same slope. It measures 20 metres by 30 metres and consists of a bank of earth and stone up to 2 metres in width and 0.5 metres in height, with a wide opening to the north-east and traces of internal banks of stone and earth within it.