Name:Boundary stone, Walkhampton Common

Summary

Granite boundary stone with date 1917 and initials PCWW erected for the Plymouth Corporation Water Works. It measures 1.35m high and 0.3m square.

• BOUNDARY STONE (Constructed, World War I - 1917 AD (Between) to 1917 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric (Cartographic). SDV350058.

SX 60097114. Stone (OS 10000 1981).

Brewer, D., 1986, A field guide to the boundary markers on and around Dartmoor, 84 (Monograph). SDV309252.

Burrator reservoir was built across the Meavy by the Plymouth Corporation Water Works and opened in September 1898. Land has been purchased so that waters draining into the Meavy above the dam were all captured, and the bounds of this land is now marked by a number of boundary stones. These were not erected until between 1917 and 1932. All are dated and inscribed with the initials 'PCWW' (Brewer 1986, 84).

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1993-1998, Dartmoor Royal Forest Project, H, Riley (Report - Survey). SDV346608.

(17/07/1995) SX 60097114. A pointed-topped rough dressed granite post measuring 1.35m high and 0.30m square with the letters 'PCWW' above '1917' inscribed on its western face.

(01/08/2006) As described in 1995.

Newman, P., 2021, Archaeological Sites within Cramber Tor Training Area, Dartmoor National Park, Devon: A condition survey on behalf of Defence Infrastructure Organisation February 2021 (Report - Survey). SDV364449.