Name:Bell Foundry at Burrington Village School

Summary

A clay-lined stone rubble bell-mould was revealed in situ at the base of its casting pit, at a depth of 152cm (5 feet). Traces of a square or rectangular furnace were found beside it, but these had largely been truncated by the construction of the school in 1856-57.

Ecclesiastical ParishBURRINGTON

• BELL FOUNDRY (XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Rectangular porch shown

Waterhouse, R. E., 2022, Rural Bell Foundry Discovered in North Devon (Article in Serial). SDV364765.

A geotechnical trial pit in the porch of the Victorian school revealed a clay-lined stone rubble bell-mould in situ at the base of its casting pit, at a depth of 152cm (5 feet). Traces of a square or rectangular furnace were found beside it, but these had largely been truncated by the construction of the school in 1856-57.
This is the first discovery of an itinerant foundry in Devon. The pit has evidence for only one bell, with an outer diameter of circa 100cm, suggesting that it may have been for a single replacement of a damaged bell, rather than the ring of six known to have been cast for Burrington in 1788.