Name:Oval enclosure north of Harrowthron Plantation, Cornwood

Summary

Oval enclosure north of Harrowthron Plantation of 110 metres by 65 metres with fragmentary walls 1.5 metres wide by 0.5 metres high and no indication of a settlement

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Walling remains of oval enclosure of unknown date on northern side of Harrowthorn Plantation, Cornwood

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX6262, 2-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV156968.

Photograph taken on 14th April 1977.

(19/08/1977) 'A' SX 62196207 An oval enclosure, 110m north-south by 65m and 0.5ha, situated on a moderate, well drained west facing slope at 280m above OD. The fragmentary walling, 1.5m wide and built of large boulders, is lynchetted to a height of 0.5m. There is no indication of settlement within the interior which is cleared and may possibly have been cultivated.
'B' SX 62306218 Fragments of probable walling, built of large boulders, edge a cleared area, 0.5ha and are the probable remains of an enclosure.
Found during field investigation. Enclosure 'A' surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD.

Visible and recorded on aerial photograph.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 188-9, Map 52, Figure 11 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Oval enclosure at 'Hawthorn Plantation' crossed by a 'field wall' and with the southern perimeter lost amongst the undergrowth of the plantation.

Oval 'Enclosure' marked.