Name:Remains of an enclosure north of Harrowthorn Plantation, Cornwood

Summary

Remains of an enclosure north of Harrowthorn Plantation. Fragments of probable walling built of large boulders which edge a cleared area covering about 0.5 hectares

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of a prehistoric reave north of Harrowthorn Plantation, Cornwood as well as walling remains of probable enclosure of unknown date

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Unknown date)

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX6262, 2-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV156968.

Photograph taken on 14th April 1977.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1977, SX66SW82, B (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV149944.

Visited on 19th August 1977. Fragments of probable walling, built of large boulders, edge a cleared area, circa 0.5 hectares, and are the probable remains of an enclosure.

Visible and recorded on aerial photograph.

Considered under MPP by previous MPPA, who did not propose it for scheduling.

Fragmentary remains of an enclosure north of 'Harrowthorn Plantation' with only perhaps a quarter of the boundary, though it may never have formed a complete circuit. A subsidiary bank branches off as it curves away towards the reave

Possible enclosure visible on aerial photograph.