Name:Borough Farm, Mortehoe

Summary

Farm is first recorded as Burgh in 1242. The name may derive from the barrow that may have been located to the south-west (see Site 2739).

Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE

• Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: ND

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XIII - 1201 AD (Between) to 1299 AD (Between))

Full description

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments, Plots 434-5 (Cartographic). SDV359954.

'Burrow' is depicted on the Tithe Map.

The layout of the buildings show on the Tithe Map appear largely unchanged, although by the time of the early 20th century map depiction, some additional buildings have been added to the south of the farm.

'Borough' is recorded as 'Burgh' in 1242 and 1303/1327.

Borough is first recorded as Burgh in 1242. The name may derive from the barrow that may have been located to the south-west (see Site 2739).