Name:Shaftsborough hamlet, Mortehoe

Summary

Shaftsborough is first recorded as Settesbergh in 1242. It appears as a small hamlet on the 1840 Tithe Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE

• Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: ND

• HAMLET (First mentioned, XII to XIII - 1200 AD (Between) to 1299 AD (Between))

Full description

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments, Plots 491-505 (Cartographic). SDV359954.

'Shaftsburrow' depicted on the Tithe Map. Hamlet of scattered buildings.

By the time of the later 19th century historic map depiction, the hamlet has shrunk, with the buildings shown on the Tithe Map around SS 4892 4543 no longer shown.

Shaftsborough. Largely unchanged from the First Edition Ordnance Survey map depiction.

'Shaftsborough' is recorded from 1242 as 'Settesberg', later (1303) as 'Schotteburgh', as well as 'Shottesburgh', 'Shotesberwe', 'Shotisburgh' and 'Shatesborough' (1809).

Shaftsborough is first recorded as Settesbergh in 1242. It appears as a small hamlet on the 1840 Tithe Map (see Sites 241-3).

Modern mapping shows three farms occupy the site; Shaftsboro, Highcroft and Allender, the latter of which lies over the site of the Medieval hamlet. Additional modern buildings added to south-west of site, but some of the buildings depicted on the historic maps appear to have been retained.