Name:Legis Lake Medieval Settlement, Sheepstor

Summary

Deserted Medieval farmstead known as Legis Lake consisting of the fragmentary remains of three buildings to south of Legis Mire. This site is included in the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Legis Lake deserted medieval settlement consisting of the fragmentary remains of three buildings to south of Legis Mire

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • LONGHOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1953, 58/1110 (Aerial Photograph). SDV157241.

Other details: 10 April 1953.

Linehan, C. D., 1966, Deserted Sites and Rabbit-Warrens on Dartmoor, Devon, 124-5 (Article in Serial). SDV307246.

A deserted medieval site possibly known as Legis Lake, comprising one building and enclosures.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 121 (Un-published). SDV150434.

Site visited on 19th June 1966. A longhouse, apparently without cross passage, with upper room added. The drain in the lower part of the house is unusually well defined. To the west are two outbuildings with attached enclosures. An attached reave runs down to Legis Lake ford, while another runs north-west through Ringmoor stone row, bends north and eventually east towards Legis Lake Head, enclosing a large area.

Ordnance Survey, 1975, OS 75 369, 219-20 (Aerial Photograph). SDV254607.

National Monuments Record, 1978, NMR SX5666, 258-260 (Aerial Photograph). SDV254609.

A medieval farmstead of three buildings, and one building platform. One longhouse measures 16.8 meters by 3.8 meters with one internal division. The other two are smaller. The buildings are surrounded by small irregular plots and lie in a large field.

Price, D. G., 1980, The Moorland Plym, 86 (Article in Serial). SDV254604.

Dartmoor longhouse with enclosed yard containing outbuildings. No associated field system so it may be possible that pastoral farming was practiced here. Other details: Figure 2b.

Recorded.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Legis Lake (Un-published). SDV352501.

Legis Lake a deserted Medieval farmstead.