Name:Manager's house at Birch Tor and Vitifer Mine, North Bovey

Summary

A level earthwork terrace and traces of a stone plinth are all that remain of the bungalow, part of the 19th-20th century Birch Tor and Vitifer Tin Mines. The terrace measures approximately 14.8m by 9m. To the rear of the terrace traces of a stone revetment survive, retaining the slope where it has been cut away.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• BUNGALOW (Constructed, XVIII to World War I - 1800 AD (Between) to 1914 AD (Between))
  • MANAGERS HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII to World War I - 1800 AD (Between) to 1914 AD (Between))

'An imposing bungalow with a veranda of wood and glass. This was built for the mine manager .. but was burnt down, probably before the First World War.

Site '9' at 'Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines' to the south-east of the main buildings was the manager's house.

Newman, P., 2001, Headland Warren Part 2: Medieval Settlement and Enclosures (Report - Survey). SDV360131.

Newman, P., 2001, Headland Warren Part 3: The Warren (Report - Survey). SDV359913.

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(23/01/2001) SX 6835 8093. A level earthwork terrace and traces of a stone plinth are all that remain of the bungalow, a photograph of which appears in Greeves book (1986). The terrace measures approximately 14.8m by 9m. To the rear of the terrace traces of a stone revetment survive, retaining the slope where it has been cut away.
The bungalow was part of the19th-20th century Birch Tor and Vitifer Tin Mines.